Home › Casting calls › Acting

Acting casting calls and auditions, scored for you.

5,717 open acting castings as of Oct 17, 2,161 posted in the last 7 days, 58% listed as paid.

Get my acting matchesRecent castings2-minute profile, free. Then every open casting is scored for you.

Acting castings span feature and short films, television and streaming series, theatre, student films, web series and the commercial work that pays the rent between them. Many listings are non-union and open to self-submission.

Below are the open acting castings right now, newest first. In the app each one is scored against your type, age range, location and the kinds of projects you said you want, and the breakdown says why.

What these castings usually ask for

  • Headshot and résumé, and increasingly a reel or self-tape link
  • Playable age range and union status
  • Any accents, languages or special skills the role names
  • Availability for the shoot dates listed

Booker drafts the submission note in your voice, matched to the role, and tracks every self-tape you send so you know what came back. Speaking roles with language requirements you don’t list are capped in your feed, never hidden.

The numbers

Open castings5,717
Posted in the last 7 days2,161
Listed as paid58%
Union or union-friendly7%
Remote398
Short film821
Student film559
Film425
Commercial408

By city

Latest acting castings

  • Audiovisual Project Casting Call
    ActingBackground / Extrasfilm · Lima
  • Telugu Short Film Lead Roles
    Actingfilm · Hyderabad
  • Firebringer Musical Production
    Actingevent
  • Singers Audition for Symphonic Musical in Tijuana
    Actingtheatre · Tijuana, Baja California
  • Akola Idol Spot Registration Audition
    Actingevent · Akola
  • Italac Commercial Actors Casting
    ActingCommercial / BrandPaidcommercial
  • Background Actors for Netflix Series
    Background / ExtrasActingtv
  • Major TV Series Servers and Bartenders Casting
    Background / ExtrasActingPaidtv · San Francisco, CA

Match scores, the “why it fits” breakdown and one-tap applications are inside the app — create your free profile to see yours.

Acting castings, answered.

How many acting casting calls are open right now?

5,717 as of Oct 17, 2,161 posted in the last 7 days, 58% of them listed as paid.

Where are most acting castings?

Los Angeles (991), New York (800), Atlanta (159), London (150), Toronto (122), plus 398 remote castings open to anyone.

What do I need to apply?
  • Headshot and résumé, and increasingly a reel or self-tape link
  • Playable age range and union status
  • Any accents, languages or special skills the role names
  • Availability for the shoot dates listed
Do I need an agency?

No. Most of these castings are open submissions. HeyBooker finds them, scores them against your profile, drafts the application in your voice and tracks the reply, the way a booker would.

How does HeyBooker help with this kind of work?

Booker drafts the submission note in your voice, matched to the role, and tracks every self-tape you send so you know what came back. Speaking roles with language requirements you don’t list are capped in your feed, never hidden.

Is HeyBooker an agency?

No. HeyBooker doesn’t represent talent and doesn’t submit anyone to casting directors on its own. It finds casting calls that fit you, scores them against your profile and helps you prepare applications you review and send yourself. If you want representation, an agency is the usual route — reputable ones never charge upfront fees.

Every acting casting, scored against your profile.